Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

3C`s value the privacy and confidentiality of their customers, our privacy policy below discloses the information we collect from you, what we do with that information and our information security policy. This policy applies solely to information collected by www.computershopsinbradford.co.ukIt will inform you of the following

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What options are available to you concerning the use of your data
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Personally Identifiable Information

  1. Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.
  1. We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or another direct contact from you.
  1. When you sign up for any of our services we require contact information for your This will include (name, home address, e-mail addresses). If you need support our staff may also need to know the information to solve the problem such as operating system, browser software and editing software.
  1. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us.

When you visit this website we do record certain information using Google Analytics such as your location, browser version, IP address, screen resolution, operating system and flash support. This is so we can continue to provide the most convenient website for all our visitors.

3C’s Online does not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information with third parties. We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described within this privacy policy without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

How Your Information Is Used

We will use your personally identifiable information in the following ways.

For payment purposes and to provide convenient and targeted support.

To contact you and announce special offers, general announcements and news. Please note you can opt out of receiving these emails at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of the e-mail.

To improve our service and the marketing of our service. This could include using your demographic location to improve targeting of our website and customise your visit.

We will NEVER provide your personally identifiable information to any persons other than a law enforcement or regulatory agency at their request, third parties who provide services on our behalf such as payment processing, only if they agree not to misuse this information.

We will make public your information if you are found to have been engaging in fraudulent activity and do so to prevent any further fraudulent activity.

We do not under any circumstances apart from the above give away or sell your information to any third parties.

Your credit/debit card information is not stored by us in any form.

Your personal information is safe with us, your information is safely encrypted using SSI. Our service is not available to anyone under the age of 13, never will we intentionally maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time much like the cookie used for our affiliate program. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browsers ‘help’ file.

We set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you do not have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but you will be asked to enter your username and password again every time you closed your browser or your session has timed out.

Log Files

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track user’s movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to prevent and block abusers to keep using our services such as members who violates our terms of service.

We use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies and logs files to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate of usage and volume statistics to determine how our users navigate through our website and to know how many users are using our services demographically.

We use the information you provide about yourself or others to complete the transaction for which it is intended. This may include administering a service such as registration, email, forum, etc., or contacting you if you have indicated your permission to do so by agreeing to accept further notification and service announcement from us on your member profile page.We do not share this information with outside parties.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to prevent and block abusers to keep using our services such as members who violates our terms of service.

We use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies and logs files to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate of usage and volume statistics to determine how our users navigate through our website and to know how many users are using our services demographically.

We use the information you provide about yourself or others to complete the transaction for which it is intended. This may include administering a service such as registration, email, forum, etc., or contacting you if you have indicated your permission to do so by agreeing to accept. We do not share this information with outside parties.

We use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies and logs files to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate of usage and volume statistics to determine how our users navigate through our website and to know how many users are using our services demographically.

We use the information you provide about yourself or others to complete the transaction for which it is intended. This may include administering a service such as registration, email, forum, etc., or contacting you if you have indicated your permission to do so by agreeing to accept further notification and service announcement from us on your member profile page. You can choose to opt-out from receiving any further notification from your member profile page. We do not share this information with outside parties.

Communications From The Site

When we receive email, we use return email addresses to reply with the information requested. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. When supplying contact information to 3C’s Online you can indicate your preference if you would like to be contacted to receive information and updates about our services by logging in to your 3C’s Online account, going to your member profile page and choose not to receive any further notification emails from us or other information pertaining to 3C’s Online.

The information you submit to us will not be used for this purpose unless you indicate this as your preference. When supplying contact information to 3C’s Online you can indicate your preference. You will receive a confirmation email from us when booking a repair or placing an order on our site.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We collect information from our website visitors using Google Analytics. We use this information to better design our Web site and services. This information is never shared with any third party. We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information

3C’s Online does not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information with third parties. We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described within this privacy policy without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Specific Terms and Conditions

3C’s Online considers email transmitted via our service to be the private correspondence between the sender and recipient. We will not monitor, edit or disclose the contents of a user`s private communications, except as required by law, to comply with legal process, if necessary to enforce the Service Agreement, to respond to claims that such contents violate the rights of third-parties, or to protect the rights or property of 3C’s Online.

By using the service you agree that technical processing of email communications is and may be required to send and receive messages, to conform to the technical requirements of connecting networks, to conform to the limitations of the Service, or to conform to other, similar technical requirements.

By using the service you acknowledge and agree that 3C’s Online do not endorse the content of any user communications and are not responsible or liable for any unlawful, harassing, libelous, privacy invading, abusive, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene, tortuous, or otherwise objectionable content, or content that infringes or may infringe the intellectual property or other rights of another.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however, we have taken every step possible to make your information safe. This website is protected by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to protect your information. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by 3C’s Online. Please be aware that we, 3C’s Online are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Web site.

Changes To This Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. For more information please do not hesitate to send your questions via our contact form.

Do you want to repair your ?

Top